Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Victims’ Legal Counsel, APC (“VLC Law”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the collection, processing, and possible transfer of personal information (“Personal Information”) collected in connection with your access to and use of VLC Law’s website located at vlcapc.com (“Website”). We reserve the right to revise the Policy or any part of it from time to time. No notice will be provided to users when the Policy is updated.

1. The Personal Information We Collect

You are not required to provide VLC Law with any Personal Information (e.g., name, address, telephone number, email address, financial information) unless you choose to provide it to us. If you choose to provide us with any Personal Information, you explicitly agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Policy.

When you visit or use the Website, we automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information such as your browser type and version, operating system, IP address, and device type.

Based on your specific use of the Website and in the course of business, we may also collect and process Personal Information as part of our new business intake process or as part of our representation of you.

2. How We Use Your Personal Information

VLC Law collects and processes Personal Information collected through the Website and from your voluntary submissions to:

  • Respond to your inquiries, questions, or comments;
  • Manage and administer VLC Law’s relationship with you;
  • Provide professional services to you;
  • Improve the performance of the Website;
  • Promote VLC Law’s services;
  • Identify and analyze trends and patterns in your activity on the Website;
  • Comply with our legal obligations.

VLC Law does not sell your Personal Information to any third-party.

3. How We Protect Your Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. VLC Law is committed to protecting your Personal Information. VLC Law has implemented security measures and tools to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alternation of any Personal Information you provide to VLC Law during your visit and use of the Website. Although VLC Law makes every reasonable effort to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee it.

4. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on a user’s computer or electronic device by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing a website. Cookies permit a website to distinguish you from other visitors and help track how you use the website. Cookies serve a variety of purposes, including improving performance and functionality of a website, as well as compiling data.

VLC Law uses cookies on the Website for statistical purposes. All data collected by VLC Law through cookies are anonymized so as not to identify you in a personal way. Using cookies helps VLC Law to enhance the functionality and performance of the Website. By using the Website, you agree to our use of cookies.

You can delete, enable, disable or refuse cookies on the Website by changing the preferences or settings on your web browser. The Website does not provide options or tools for enabling or disabling cookies. Please be advised that if you delete cookies for the Website or refuse to accept them on future visits, you might not be able to use all of the features the Website offers and some of the pages on the Website may not display properly.

5. Your California Privacy Rights

We take reasonable steps to protect your privacy rights, including where applicable under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

You may have a right under applicable law to request details of the personal information we hold and how we process it. You may also have a right under applicable law to have that information corrected or deleted, to restrict the processing or transfer of it, or to stop receiving notifications that we periodically send to persons on VLC Law’s mailing list.

If you would like to take any of these actions, please contact us by email at admin@vlcapc.com, telephone at (213) 468-8840, or by sending us a signed letter to the following address:

100 W Broadway
Suite 3000
Long Beach, CA 90802

6. Contact

If you have any questions regarding the Policy or the Website, please contact VLC Law at (213) 468-8840 or admin@vlcapc.com.

Subscribe Your Email for Newsletter & Promotion

  • (213) 468-8840
  • admin@vlcapc.com
  • 17777 Center Court Drive N, Suite 600 Cerritos, CA 90703